Personal Ballot for 2021, List Version

Note: This list is cultivated from films released in the US in 2021, rather than Oscar’s eligibility list.

For reference: 2021 film seen Alphabetically, Chronologically, and By Grade

* – original nominee that subsequent became a runner-up
^ – runner-up that was originally a nominee
^^ – runner-up that was a nominee and then became a runner-up again
” – film seen after original ballot was posted

Best Picture

  1. Notturno, dir. Gianfranco Rosi
  2. The Lost Daughter, dir. Maggie Gyllenhaal
  3. Prayers for the Stolen, dir. Tatiana Huezo
  4. The Orphanage, dir. Shahrbanoo Sadat
  5. What We Left Unfinished, dir. Mariam Ghani
  6. Days, dir. Tsai Ming-liang
  7. Zola, dir. Janicza Bravo
  8. Quo Vadis, Aida?, dir. Jasmila Žbanić
  9. This is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection, dir. Leomong Jeremiah Mosse
  10. Sweat, dir. Magnus Van Horne

Runners-Up: Atlantis, The Disciple, What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?, Identifying Features, Drive My Car, Ascension, Passing, No Ordinary Man, Memoria, Licorice Pizza, C’mon C’mon, Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Folk Horror, The Killing of Two Lovers, The Power of the Dog, Malignant.

Best Director

  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
  • Tatiana Huezo, Prayers for the Stolen
  • Gianfranco Rosi, Notturno
  • Shahrbanoo Sadat, The Orphanage
  • Tsai Ming-liang, Days

Runners-Up: Janicza Bravo (Zola), Valentyn Vasyanovych (Atlantis), Jasmila Žbanić (Quo Vadis, Aida?), Jessica Kingdon (Ascension), Fernanda Valadez (Identifying Features), Mariam Ghani (What We Left Unfinished), Chaitanya Tamhane (The Disciple), Leomong Jeremiah Mosse (This is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection), Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog), Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Memoria), Magnus Van Horne (Sweat), Rebecca Hall (Passing), Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza), Ryusuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car), Aisling Chin-Yee and Chase Joynt (No Ordinary Man), Aleksandre Koberidze (What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?), Denis Villeneuve (Dune: Part One), Camilla Nielsen (President), Robert Machioan (The Killing of Two Lovers), James Wan (Malignant).

Best Documentary Film

  • Ascension, dir. Jessica Kingdon
  • No Ordinary Man, dirs. Aisling Chin-Yee and Chase Joynt
  • Notturno, dir. Gianfranco Rosi
  • President, dir. Camilla Nielsen
  • What We Left Unfinished, dir. Mariam Ghani

Runners-Up: Attica, Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Folk Horror, Little Girl, MLK/FBI, Faya Dayi, State Funeral, Wojnarowicz: Fuck You Faggot Fucker, Procession, Flee, Mama Gloria.

Best International Film

  • Drive My Car, dir. Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • Great Freedom, dir. Sebastian Meise
  • Memoria, dir. Apichatpong Weerasethakul
  • Prayers for the Stolen, dir. Tatiane Huezo
  • What Do We See When We Look At the Sky?, dir. Aleksandre Koberidze

Runners-Up: Ascension, The Metamorphosis of Birds, Parallel Mothers, El Planeta, Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy, Titane, The Intruder, State Funeral, Faya Dayi, I’m Your Man, Flee.

Best Actress

  • Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
  • Penelope Cruz, Parallel Mothers
  • Jasna Duričić, Quo Vadis, Aida?
  • Magdalena Kolesnik, Sweat
  • Taylour Paige, Zola^

Runners-Up: Martha Plimpton (Mass), Mary Twala (This is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection)*, Tessa Thompson (Passing), Virginia Efira (Benedetta), Renate Reinsve (The Worst Person in the World), Andra Day (The United States vs Billie Holiday), Rebecca Hall (The Night House), Alana Haim (Licorice Pizza), Aoba Kawai (Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy), Fusako Urban (Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy), Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos), Jodie Comer (The Last Duel), Ann Dowd (Mass), Yu Aoi (Wife of a Spy), Niamh Algar (Censor), Nina Hoss (My Little Sister), Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye), Beanie Feldstein (The Humans), Kristen Stewart (Spencer), Thomasin McKenzie (Last Night in Soho), Isabelle Fuhrman (The Novice), Jennifer Lawrence (Don’t Look Up), Jayne Houdyshell (The Humans), Milena Smits (Parallel Mothers), Erica Rivas (The Intruder), Maren Eggert (I’m Your Man), Natalie Morales (Language Lessons), Stephanie Beatriz (Encanto), Bukky Bukray (Rocks), Chloe Grace-Moretz (Shadow in the Cloud), Lili Taylor (Paper Spiders).

Best Actor

  • Nicolas Cage, Pig^
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
  • Vincent Lindon, Titane
  • Hidetoshi Nishijima, Drive My Car
  • Woody Norman, C’mon C’mon

Runners-Up: Joaquin Phoenix (C’mon C’mon)*, Jason Isaacs (Mass), Andrew Garfield (tick, tick . . . . BOOM!), Amir Jadidi (A Hero), Michael Keaton (Worth), Don Cheadle (No Sudden Move), Reed Bierney (Mass), Cooper Hoffmann (Licorice Pizza), Fabrizio Rongione (Azor), Richard Jenkins (The Humans), Lars Eidinger (My Little Sister), Leonardo DiCaprio (Don’t Look Up), Aditya Modak (The Disciple), Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth), Clayne Crawford (The Killing of Two Lovers), Will Smith (King Richard), Dan Stevens (I’m Your Man), Adam Driver (Annette), Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah), Franz Rogowski (Undine), Tom Hardy (Venom: Let There Be Carnage), Simon Rex (Red Rocket), Bradley Cooper (Nightmare Alley), Frankie Faison (The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain), Michael Greyeyes (Wild Indian), Alex Wolff (Pig).

Best Supporting Actress

  • Gaby Hoffmann, C’mon C’mon
  • Kathryn Hunter, The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Dakota Johnson, The Lost Daughter
  • Ruth Negga, Passing
  • Charlotte Rampling, Benedetta

Runners-Up: Riley Keough (Zola), Mayra Batalla (Prayers for the Stolen), Dagmara Domincyzk (The Lost Daughter), Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard), Myriem Akheiddou (Titane), Rebecca Ferguson (Dune: Part One), Rita Moreno (West Side Story), Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter), Saniyya Sidney (King Richard), Harriet Sansom Harris (Licorice Pizza), Amy Seimetz (No Sudden Move), Park Yu-rim (Drive My Car), Vinette Robinson (Boiling Point), Suzanna Son (Red Rocket), Nina Ariadna (Being the Ricardos), Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog), Toko Miura (Drive My Car), Breeda Wool (Mass), Jennifer Ehle (Saint Maud), Dominique Fishback (Judas and the Black Messiah), Aitana Sánchez-Gijón (Parallel Mothers), Carrie-Ann Moss (The Matrix Resurrections), Anika Noni-Rose (The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain), Reika Kirishima (Drive My Car), Naomie Harris (Venom: Let There Be Carnage), Amy Ryan (Worth), Ariana DeBose (West Side Story), Sharon Duncan-Brewster (Dune: Part One), Charlotte Rampling (Dune: Part One), Olivia Colman (The Mitchells vs The Machines), Marlee Matlin (CODA), Olga Merediz (In the Heights), Mia Wasikowska (Bergman Island), Bree Elrod (Red Rocket), Emma Thompson (Cruella), Daniela Melchior (The Suicide Squad), Abbey Lee (Old).

Best Supporting Actor

  • Colman Domingo, Zola
  • Mike Faist, West Side Story
  • Anders Danielsen Lie, The Worst Person in the World
  • Mohsen Tanabande, A Hero
  • Jeffrey Wright, The French Dispatch

Runners-Up: Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog), Robin de Jesús (tick, tick . . . . BOOM!), Masaki Okada (Drive My Car), Brendan Fraser (No Sudden Move), Ben Affleck (The Last Duel), David Knell (Pig), Kiyohiku Shibukawa (Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy), Jon Berenthal (King Richard), Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog), Troy Kotsur (CODA), Bradley Cooper (Licorice Pizza), Kieran Culkin (No Sudden Move), David Harbour (No Sudden Move), Benicio del Toro (The French Dispatch), Joseph Cross (Licorice Pizza), Daniel Durant (CODA), David Strathairn (Nightmare Alley), Stanley Tucci (Worth), Jason Mitchell (Zola), André Holland (Passing), Jamie Dornan (Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar), Javier Bardem (Dune: Part One), Nicholas Braun (Zola), Barry Keoghan (The Green Knight), Stephen Root (The Tragedy of Macbeth), Alex Wolff (Old), Alex Hassell (The Tragedy of Macbeth), Ralph Ineson (The Green Knight), Ciaran Hind (Belfast), Chaske Spencer (Wild Indian), Jesse Plemons (Antlers).

Best Ensemble

  • Drive My Car, casting dir. Kristine Kintana & co.
  • Licorice Pizza, casting dir. Cassandra Kulukunis
  • The Lost Daughter, casting dir. Kathleen Crawford
  • Mass, casting dirs. Henry Russell Bergstein and Allison Estrin
  • No Sudden Move, casting dir. Carmen Cuba^

Runners-Up: Zola*, Worth, Rocks, Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy, The French Dispatch, King Richard, Azor, Boiling Point, The Killing of Two Lovers, The Orphanage, The Suicide Squad, A Hero.

Original Screenplay

  • Azor, Andreas Fontana and Mariano Llińas
  • The Disciple, Chaitanya Tamhane
  • Holler, Nicole Riegel
  • Sweat, Magnus Van Horne
  • Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy, Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Runners-Up: Limbo, C’mon C’mon, Worth, El Planeta, Parallel Mothers, This is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection, Test Pattern, Licorice Pizza, Censor, Being the Ricardos, Identifying Features, Wife of a Spy, Mass, The Killing of Two Lovers, The Orphanage, No Sudden Move, The French Dispatch, The Night House, The Worst Person in the World, Saint Maud.

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Drive My Car, Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe
  • The Lost Daughter, Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • Passing, Rebecca Hall
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?. Jasmila Žbanić
  • Zola, Janicza Bravo and Jeremy O. Harris

Runners-Up: Benedetta, The Power of the Dog, Prayers for the Stolen, The Intruder, Dune: Part One, The Last Duel, I’m Your Man, West Side Story.

Best Cinematography

  • Notturno, Gianfranco Rosi
  • Passing, Edu Grau
  • Prayers for the Stolen, Dariela Ludlow
  • This is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection, Pierre Del Villiers
  • Zola, Ari Wegner

Runners-Up: Licorice Pizza, Identifying Features, Days, Dune: Part One, Atlantis, The Power of the Dog, Faya Dayi, Ascension, Moffie, Titane, Malignant, Petite Maman, The Worst Person in the World, The Tragedy of Macbeth, C’mon C’mon, Little Girl, El Planeta, Censor, The French Dispatch, Sweat, Preparations to be Together for an Unknown Period of Time, Night of the Kings, The Killing of Two Lovers, West Side Story, Judas and the Black Messiah, The Humans, Holler, Raya and the Last Dragon, What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?, The Orphanage, Adam, Memoria, The Lost Daughter.

Best Editing

  • The Killing of Two Lovers, Robert Machioan
  • The Lost Daughter, Affonso Gonçalves
  • The Novice, Laura Hadaway and Nathan Nugent
  • The Power of the Dog, Peter Sciberras
  • Zola, Joi McMillon

Runner-Ups: Ascension*, What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?, Drive My Car, Dune: Part One, Parallel Mothers, No Ordinary Man, Censor, Bo Burnham: Inside, Prayers for the Stolen, C’mon C’mon, Quo Vadis Aida?, What We Left Unfinished, King Richard, The Orphanage, Titane, Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched, Azor, Saint Maud, Malignant, Worth, Notturno, Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn.

Best Sound Design

  • The Humans, Skip Lievsay & Paul Urmson
  • Memoria, Richard Hocks & Akritchalerm Kalayanamitr
  • Passing, George A. Lara, Jacob Ribicoff & co.
  • Prayers for the Stolen, Lena Esquenazi & co.
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth, Craig Berkey, Skip Lievsay & Paul Urmson^

Runner-Ups: The Tragedy of Macbeth, Ascension, In the Earth, The Power of the Dog, The Intruder, Dune: Part One*, The Last Duel, Bo Burnham: Inside, Malignant, Night of the Kings, Days, West Side Story, This is Not a Burial It’s a Resurrection, The Killing of Two Lovers, Licorice Pizza, Last Night in Soho, Ema, Shadow in the Cloud, Zola, Notturno, Undine, Atlantis, Candyman.

Best Score

  • The Green Knight, Daniel Hart
  • Last and First Men, Yair Elazar Glotman & Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • The Power of the Dog, Jonny Greenwood^
  • Shadow in the Cloud, Maui Bridgman-Cooper
  • Zola, Mica Levi

Runner-Ups: Ema*, The World to Come, Parallel Mothers, What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?, This is Not a Burial It’s a Resurrection, The French Dispatch, Encanto, Dune: Part One, Judas and the Black Messiah, The Killing of Two Lovers, Annette, Cyrano, Passing, Raya and the Last Dragon, The Novice, Don’t Look Up.

Best Production Design

  • About Endlessness, Frida Elmstrand, Anders Hellström & co.
  • Dune: Part One, Patrice Vermette, Richard Roberts & Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • The French Dispatch, Adam Stockhausen & Rena DeAngelo
  • The Night House, Prerna Chawla
  • The Orphanage, Bruno Duarte, Jan Hormann & co.

Runner-Ups: Licorice Pizza, Nightbooks, Cliff Walkers, Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar, The Tragedy of Macbeth, Night of the Kings, Petite Maman, The Power of the Dog, Censor, Nightmare Alley, West Side Story, Annette, No Time to Die, Reminiscence, Candyman, Atlantis, The Eyes of Tammy Faye, The Green Knight, This is Not a Burial It’s a Resurrection, In the Earth, The Matrix Resurrections, Raya and the Last Dragon, Cyrano, The Suicide Squad, Zola, The Electrical Life of Louis Wain.

Best Costume Design

  • Cyrano, Massimo Cantini Parrini & Jacqueline Durran
  • The Green Knight, Malgosia Turzanksa
  • Spencer, Jacqueline Durran
  • Wife of a Spy, Haruki Koketsu
  • Zola, Derica Cola Washington

Runner-Ups: The Electrical Life of Louis Wain, Cruella, The United States vs Billie Holiday, This is Not a Burial It’s a Resurrection, Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar, Licorice Pizza, Dune: Part One, The Power of the Dog, The Eyes of Tammy Faye, The Suicide Squad, Passing, Being the Ricardos, Cliff Walkers, El Planeta, Nightmare Alley, The Lost Daughter, West Side Story, Venom: Let There Be Carnage, The Tragedy of Macbeth, Judas and the Black Messiah.

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • The Green Knight, Eileen Buggy, Audrey Doyle & co.
  • Malignant, Mike Elizalde, Lori McCoy-Bell & co.
  • Nightmare Alley, Iantha Goldberg, Megan Many & co.
  • Old, Michelle Diamantides, Tony Gardner & co.
  • Titane, Flore Masson

Runner-Ups: Zola, Annette, Dune: Part One, The United States vs Billie Holiday, The Lost Daughter, Cruella, West Side Story, The French Dispatch, Cyrano, Candyman, Benedetta, The Suicide Squad, Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar, House of Gucci, The Eyes of Tammy Faye.

Best Visual Effects

  • Annette, Estelle Charlier, Romuald Collinet, Thomas Jonckheere & co.
  • Dune: Part One, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor & Gerd Nefzer
  • No Time to Die, Charlie Noble, Mara Bryan, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkne & co.
  • The Suicide Squad, Daniel Sudick, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & co.
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth, Michael Huber, Alex Lemke & co.

Runner-Ups: Raya and the Last Dragon, The Mitchells vs The Machines, Reminiscence, Last Night in Soho, Malignant, The Matrix: Resurrections, The Green Knight.

Best Films With No Nominations:

Atlantis, Attica, Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn, Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar, Bo Burnham: Inside, Censor, Ema, Flee, King Richard, Identifying Features, In the Earth, The Intruder, Limbo, Little Girl, MLK/FBI, Night of the Kings, El Planeta, Saint Maud, Test Pattern, The United States vs Billie Holiday, Venom: Let There Be Carnage, Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched, Worth.

Films With Multiple Nominations:

Zola-8
The Lost Daughter-7
Prayers for the Stolen-5
Drive My Car-4
Notturno-4
Passing-4
The Green Knight-3
The Orphanage-3
The Power of the Dog-3
Quo Vadis, Aida?-3
The Tragedy of Macbeth-3
Sweat-3
This is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection-3
C’mon C’mon-2
Days-2
Dune: Part One-2
The French Dispatch-2
Memoria-2
Titane-2
What We Left Unfinished-2

Still to See:

Beginning, Belle, Black Widow, Blue Bayou, Bruised, Cinderella, Coming 2 America, Compartment No. 6, A Cop Movie, The Courier, Cryptozoo, Dance of the Forty One, The Dig, Dogs, Encounter, Eternals, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, Finch, Four Good Days, Free Guy, Gaia, Genus Pan, Ghostbusters: Afterlife, Godzilla vs Kong, Halloween Kills, The Hand of God, The Harder They Fall, Her Socialist Smile, Hive, Hope, The Hunt, Isabella, Jockey, Labyrinth of Cinema, Lamb, Land, Lapsis, The Little Things, Luzzu, Malcolm & Marie, Malmkrog, The Many Saints of Newark, The Mauritanian, Mogul Mowgli, Moments Like This Never Last, Nine Days, A Quiet Place Pt. II, Radiograph of a Family, Respect, Red Moon Tide, The Scary of 61st, Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings, Some Kind of Heaven, The Sparks Brothers, Spider-Man: No Way Home, The Strong Ones, Summit of the Gods, Swan Song, Swan Song, Sweet Thing, Swimming Out Til the Sea Turns Blue, Take Me Somewhere Nice, The Tender Bar, Those Who Wish Me Dead, Tina, True Mothers, Two of Us, The White Tiger, The Witches of the Orient, Yellow Cat.

Other Ballots

2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017

3 Comments Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s