2019 Ballot, List Version

* – original nominee that subsequent became a runner-up
^ – runner-up that was originally a nominee
^^ – runner-up that was a nominee and then became a runner-up again
” – film seen after original ballot was posted

Picture

  1. Atlantics, dir. Mati Diop
  2. The Cave, dir. Feras Fayyad
  3. Black Mother, dir. Khalik Allah
  4. End of the Century, dir. Lucio Castro
  5. Parasite, dir. Bong Joon-ho
  6. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, dir. Marielle Heller
  7. The Irishman, dir. Martin Scorsese
  8. Diane, dir. Kent Jones
  9. Honeyland, dirs. Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov
  10. Peterloo, dir. Mike Leigh

Runners-Up: Portrait of a Lady on Fire, By the Grace of God, Ray & Liz, For Sama, American Factory, High Life, Dark Waters, The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open, Woman at War, Joy, Hustlers, Burning Cane, The Image Book, The Last Black Man in San Francisco, Ash is Purest White, Little Women,.

Director

  • Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
  • Lucio Castro, End of the Century
  • Mati Diop, Atlantics
  • Feras Fayyad, The Cave 
  • Marielle Heller, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Runners-Up: Khalik Allah (Black Mother), Martin Scorsese (The Irishman), Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov (Honeyland), Celine Sciamma (Portrait of a Lady on Fire), Claire Denis (High Life), Mike Leigh (Peterloo), Kent Jones (Diane), François Ozon (By the Grace of God), Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers and Kathleen Hepburn (The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open), Philip Youmans (Burning Cane), Todd Haynes (Dark Waters), Jia Zhangke (Ash is Purest White), Lorene Scafaria (Hustlers).

Documentary Film

  • American Factory, dirs. Julia Reichardt and Steve Bognar
  • Black Mother, dir. Khalid Allah
  • The Cave, dir. Feras Fayyad
  • For Sama, dirs. Waad al Kaleeb and Edward Watts
  • Honeyland, dirs. Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov

Runners-Up: The Edge of Democracy, Midnight Traveler, Apollo 11, The Gospel of Eureka, 17 Blocks.

Unreleased Film

  • Ghost Tropic, dir. Bas Devos
  • Just 6.5, dir. Speed Roustayi
  • The Orphanage, dir. Shahrbanoo Sadat
  • This is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection, dir. Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese^
  • The Wild Goose Lake, dir. Diao Yinan

Runners-Up: Babyteeth*, A Thief’s Daughter, Ride Your Wave, Zombi Child, A Girl Missing, La Llorona, The Twentieth Century, Fire Will Come, Beanpole, Fourteen, Song Without a Name, Maternal, Vitalina Varela.

Actress

  • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
  • Julianne Moore, Gloria Bell
  • Lupita Nyong’o, Us
  • Alfre Woodard, Clemency
  • Zhao Tao, Ash is Purest White

Runners-Up: Taylor Russell (Waves), Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir (Woman at War), Mary Kay Place (Diane), Anwulika Alphonsus (Joy), Saoirse Ronan (Little Women), Gabriela Cartol (The Chambermaid), Karen Kaia Livers, (Burning Cane), Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers (The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open, Violet Newsom (The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open), Renée Zellweger (Judy), Sienna Miller (American Woman), Constance Wu (Hustlers), Samara Weaving (Ready or Not), Julia Stockler (Invisible Life), Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart), Florence Pugh (Midsommar), Charlize Theron (Bombshell), Mama Sane (Atlantics).

Actor

  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Tom Burke, The Souvenir
  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood^
  • Tom Mercier, Synonyms
  • Mark Ruffalo, Dark Waters

Runners-Up: Robert De Niro (The Irishman)*, Swann Arlaud (By the Grace of God), Matthew Rhys (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood), Robert Pattinson (High Life), Vincent Lindon (At War), Noah Jupe (Honey Boy), Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy), Paul Walter Hauser (Richard Jewell), Wendell Pierce (Burning Cane), Joaquin Phoenix (Joker), Song Kang-ho (Parasite), Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name), Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse), André Holland (High Flying Bird), Brad Pitt (Ad Astra), Juan Pablo Olyslager (Tremors), Franz Rogowski (Transit), Dario Grandinette (Rojo), Chao Deng (Shadow), Adam Driver (The Man Who Killed Don Quixote), Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood).

Supporting Actress

  • Luana Bajrami, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Cho Yeo-Jeong, Parasite
  • Deirdre O’Connell, Diane
  • Park So-dam, Parasite
  • Florence Pugh, Little Women

Runners-Up: Zhao Shuzhen (The Farewell), Octavia Spencer (Luce), Danielle Brooks (Clemency), Jang Hye-Jin (Parasite), Lee Jung-eun (Parasite), Zazie Beetz (High Flying Bird), Teresa Sánchez (The Chambermaid), Lo Spencer (Give Me Liberty), Bárbara Santos (Invisible Life), Christina Hendricks (American Woman), Agyness Deyn (Her Smell), Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell), Tilda Swinton (The Souvenir), Nicole Kidman (Bombshell), Margot Robbie (Bombshell), Keke Palmer (Hustlers), Andrea Martin (Diane), Eliza Scanlan (Little Women), Lili Reinhardt (Hustlers), Fernanda Montenegro (Invisible Life), Valeria Galino (Portrait of a Lady on Fire), Ella Smith (Ray & Liz), Laura Dern (Little Women).

Supporting Actor

  • Bill Camp, Dark Waters
  • Aldis Hodge, Clemency
  • Denis Podalydés, Sorry Angel
  • Leonardo Sbaraglia, Pain and Glory
  • Mauricio Armas Zebadúa, Tremors

Runners-Up: Joe Pesci (The Irishman), Tony Way (Ray & Liz), Al Pacino (The Irishman), Rob Morgan (The Last Black Man in San Francisco), Liao Fan (Ash is Purest White), Chris Cooper (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood), Alan Alda (Marriage Story), Jamie Foxx (Just Mercy), Rob Morgan (Just Mercy), Taika Waititi (Jojo Rabbit), Sam Rockwell (Richard Jewell), Wendell Pierce (Clemency), Diego Cremonsei (Rojo), Jonathan Pryce (The Man Who Killed Don Quixote), John Turturro (Gloria Bell), Sterling K. Brown (Waves), Winston Duke (Us), Chris Hemsworth (Avengers: Endgame), Jamie Bell (Rocketman), Chris Cooper (Little Women), Hu Pu (Shadow), Richard Ayoade (The Souvenir).

Ensemble

  • By the Grace of God, David Bertrand and Anaïs Duran
  • Diane, Jodi Angstreich
  • Hustlers, Gayle Keller
  • The Irishman, Ellen Lewis
  • Parasite, Heidi Levitt

Runners-Up: At War, The Wild Pear Tree, Little Women, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Give Me Liberty, American Woman, Clemency, Peterloo, Pain and Glory, Ready or Not, Dolemite Is My Name, 3 Faces, Us, Knives Out.

Original Screenplay

  • Atlantics, Mati Diop and Olivier Demangel
  • By the Grace of God, François Ozon
  • Diane, Kent Jones
  • Parasite, Bong Joon-ho and Han Ji-won
  • Woman at War, Benedikt Erlingsson

Runners-Up: The Last Black Man in San Francisco, Pain and Glory, End of the Century, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Ash is Purest White, Peterloo, Joy, Clemency, Burning Cane, Ray & Liz, 3 Faces, At War, Synonyms, Knives Out, The Wild Pear Tree, The Body Remember When The World Broke Open.

Adapted Screenplay

  • ANIARA, Pella Kågerman and Hugo Lilja^
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster
  • Hustlers, Lorene Scafaria
  • The Irishman, Steve Zallian
  • Little Women, Greta Gerwig

Runners-Up: Dark Waters*, Invisible Life, Transit.

Cinematography

  • Ash is Purest White, Eric Gautier
  • Atlantics and Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Claire Mathon
  • Black Mother, Khalik Allah
  • Honeyland, Samir Ljuma, Fejmi Daut
  • The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke^

Runners-Up: Peterloo*, Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Ad Astra, Ray & Liz, Dark Waters, The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open, High Life, Little Women, The Third Wife, Parasite, Diane, The Irishman, Burning Cane.

Editing

  • Atlantics, Aël Dallier Vega
  • End of the Century, Lucio Castro
  • The Image Book, Jean-Luc Goddard^
  • The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Parasite, Yang Jin-mo

Runners-Up: Diane*, By the Grace of God, American Factory, Hustlers, Honeyland, Apollo 11, The Cave, For Sama, Joy, Black Mother, Peterloo, High Life, Ad Astra, Synonyms, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood.

Sound Mixing

  • Ad Astra, Gary Rhydstrom, Tom Johnson, Mark Ulano & co.
  • Atlantics, Benoit de Clerck & co.
  • The Cave, Richard Hocks, Franziska Treutler, and Sirapob Tungkasaeranee
  • The Lighthouse, Marius Glabinski & co.
  • Waves, Johnnie Burn, Dimitri Kouri, & co.

Runners-Up: Black Mother, Apollo 11, Monos, Hustlers, The Image Book, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Her Smell, High Life, Parasite.

Sound Editing

  • The Cave, Peter Albrechtson, Rana Eid, & co.
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters, Erik Aadahl, Nancy Nugent, Ethan Van der Rhyn, & co.
  • Monos, Lena Esquenazi & Javier Umpierrez^
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Wylie Stateman
  • Shadow, Skip Lievsay

Runners-Up: 1917, The Lighthouse*, Ford v Ferrari, John Wick 3 – Parabellum, Avengers: Endgame.

Score

  • Atlantics, Fatima Al Qadiri
  • I Lost My Body, Dan Levy
  • Joker, Hildur Gu∂nadóttir
  • The Last Black Man in San Francisco, Emile Mosseri
  • Little Women, Alexandre Desplat

Runners-Up: Pain and Glory, Monos, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Parasite, Us, Godzilla: King of the Monsters, Dark Waters, Apollo 11.

Production Design

  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Barbara Ling
  • Parasite, Lee Ha-jun
  • Peterloo, Suzie Davies
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Thomas Grézund
  • Shadow, Ma Kwong-wing

Runners-Up: A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Joker, 1917, Ray & Liz, The Third Wife, Little Women, Ad Astra, Pain and Glory, Ready or Not, ANIARA, The Lighthouse, Hustlers, Dark Waters, High Life, The Irishman.

Costume Design

  • Hustlers, Mitchell Travers
  • The Irishman, Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
  • Peterloo, Jacqueline Durran
  • Shadow, Mizheng Chen
  • The Third Wife, Tran Phuong Tao

Runners-Up: Queen and Slim, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Little Women, Missing Link, Dolemite Is My Name, Joker, Judy, Us, Pain and Glory, Greener Grass, Knives Out.

Visual Effects

  • 1917, Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy & co.
  • Ad Astra, Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron, Scott R. Fisher, & co.
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters, Guillaume Rocheron & co.
  • Midsommar, Gergely Takás & co.
  • Shadow, Jason Dowdeswell & co.

Runners-Up: Missing Link, High Life, Avengers: Endgame, Spider-Man: Far From Home, The Lighthouse, The Irishman.

Makeup

  • Dark Waters, Patricia Regan, Marie Larkin, Lindsay Gelfand, & co.
  • Hustlers, Margot Boccia, Angel de Angelis, & co.
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Janine Rath, Heba Thorisdottir, & co.
  • Peterloo, Claire Matthews & co.
  • Us, Scott Wheeler & co.

Runners-Up: Shadow, Little Women, 1917, The Irishman, Joker, Ready or Not, Parasite, Pain and Glory, The Lighthouse, Ash is Purest White, The Man Who Killed Don Quixote, Gloria Bell, American Woman, Knives Out, Bombshell, Judy, Rocketman.

Films with multiple nominations

Parasite-8
Atlantics-7
The Cave-5
Hustlers-5
The Irishman-5
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood-4
Diane-4
Peterloo-4
Shadow-4
Black Mother-3
Dark Waters-3
End of the Century-3
Honeyland-3
Little Women-3
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood-3
Portrait of a Lady on Fire-3
Ad Astra-2
Ash is Purest White-2
Godzilla: King of the Monsters-2
The Lighthouse-2
Pain and Glory-2
Us-2

Best Films with no nominations

3 Faces, American Woman, Apollo 11, At War, The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open, Burning Cane, The Chambermaid, Dolemite is My Name, The Edge of Democracy, The Gospel of Eureka, High Flying Bird, High Life, Invisible Life, John Wick 3 – Parabellum, Joy, Knives Out, Midnight Traveler, Ray & Liz, Rojo, The Wild Pear Tree.

Still to see

5B, Asako I & II, Birds of Passage, The Blonde One, The Burial of Kojo, The Dead Don’t Die, Diamantino, An Elephant Standing Still, Frankie, Everybody Knows, La Flor, The Kingmaker, A Hidden Life, Hotel By the River, I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians, In Fabric, In My Room, Klaus, Late Night, Little Woods, Ma, Non-Fiction, Queen of Hearts, Sauvage, Star Wars, Episode IX: The Rise of Skywalker, Styx, Too Late to Die Young, Under the Silver Lake, What You Gonna Do When the World’s On Fire?, Where’d You Go Bernadette?, Wild Rose.

Other Ballots

| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 (pt. 1, pt. 2, pt. 3, pt. 4) |

7 Comments Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s