Personal Ballot for 2018, List Version

* – original nominee that subsequent became a runner-up
^ – runner-up that was originally a nominee
^^ – runner-up that was a nominee and then became a runner-up again
” – film seen after original ballot was posted

Picture

  1. If Beale Street Could Talk, dir. Barry Jenkins
  2. Western, dir. Valeska Grisebach
  3. Zama, dir. Lucretia Martel
  4. Life and Nothing More, dir. Antonio Mendez Esparza
  5. Araby, dirs. Affonso Uchoa & João Dumans
  6. Shoplifters, dir. Hirokazu Kore-eda
  7. Summer 1993, dir. Carla Simón
  8. Isle of Dogs, dir. Wes Anderson^
  9. Bisbee ’17, dir. Robert Greene
  10. Happy as Lazzaro, dir. Alice Rohrwacher

Runners-Up: First Man, Ava, Tully*, Lean on Pete, A Ciambra, Eighth Grade, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Roma, Private Life*, Black Panther, A Star is Born, Capernaum, Hereditary, Leave No Trace, Sorry to Bother You, First Reformed.

Director

  • Valeska Grisebach, Western
  • Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Hirokazu Kore-eda, Shoplifters
  • Lucrecia Martel, Zama
  • Affonso Uchoa & João Dumans, Araby

Runners-Up: Robert Greene (Bisbee ’17), Antonio Méndez Esparza (Life and Nothing More), Carla Simón (Summer 1993), Alice Rohrwacher (Happy as Lazzaro), Wes Anderson (Isle of Dogs), Damian Chazelle (First Man), Alfonso Cuarón (Roma), Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade), Sadaf Foroughi (Ava), Tamara Jenkins (Private Life), Marielle Heller (Can You Ever Forgive Me?), Jason Reitman (Tully), Andrew Haigh (Lean on Pete), Jonas Carpignano (A Ciambra), Ryan Coogler (Black Panther), Ari Aster (Hereditary), Nadine Labaki (Capernaum).

Documentary Film

  • Bisbee ’17, dir. Robert Greene
  • Dark Money, dir. Kimberly Reed
  • Did You Wonder Who Fired The Gun?, dir. Travis Wilkerson
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening, dir. RaMell Ross
  • Shirkers, dir. Sandi Tan

Runners-Up: Minding the Gap, Of Fathers and Sons

Unreleased Film

  • Black Mother, dir. Khalik Allah^”
  • Diane, dir. Kent Jones^”
  • Graves Without a Name, dir. Rithy Pahn^”
  • The Image Book, dir. Jean-Luc Godard^”
  • The Wolf House, dirs. Cristobal Leôn and Joaquin Cociña^”

Runners-Up: Peterloo”, Joy”, Ray & Liz”, Ash is Purest White”, Woman at War”, 3 Faces”, ANIARA”, At War”, The Third Wife”, American Woman”.

Actress

  • Toni Collette, Hereditary^
  • Olivia Colman, The Favourite
  • Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
  • Charlize Theron, Tully
  • Regina Williams, Life and Nothing More

Runners-Up: Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)*, Thomasin McKenzie-Harcourt (Leave No Trace), Jessie Buckley (Beast), Amandla Stenberg (The Hate U Give), Mahour Jabbari (Ava), Eva Melander (Border), Laia Artigas (Summer 1993), Kathryn Hahn (Private Life), Glenn Close (The Wife), Lady Gaga (A Star is Born), KiKi Layne (If Beale Street Could Talk), Michelle Pfeiffer (Where is Kyra?), Brittany Allen (What Keeps You Alive), Anna Kendrick (A Simple Favor), Rachel Weisz (Disobedience), Rachel McAdams (Disobedience), Julianne Nicholson (Who We Are Now), Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds), Anya-Taylor Joy (Thoroughbreds).

Actor

  • Yoo Ah-in, Burning
  • Zain Al Rafeea, Capernaum
  • Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
  • Meinhard Neumann, Western^
  • Charlie Plummer, Lean on Pete

Runners-Up: Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)*, Stephan James (If Beale Street Could Talk), LaKeith Stanfield (Sorry to Bother You), Alex Wolff (Hereditary), Ed Oxenbould (Wildlife), Lily Franky (Shoplifters), John David Washington (Monsters and Men), Ben Foster (Leave No Trace), Johnny Flynn (Beast), Paul Giamatti (Private Life), Simon Russell Beale (The Death of Stalin), Daniel Giménez Cacho (Zama), Ethan Hawke (First Reformed), Pio Amato (A Ciambra).

Supporting Actress

  • Sakura Andô, Shoplifters
  • Kayli Carter, Private Life
  • Mackenzie Davis, Tully
  • Jeon Jong-seo, Burning^
  • Miranda July, Madeline’s Madeline^

Runners-Up: Dolly Wells (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)*, Bahar Noohian (Ava)*, Sara Sevigny (Rogers Park), Blake Lively (A Simple Favor)^^, Cynthia Erivo (Widows), Cynthia Erivo (Bad Times at the El Royale), Haley Lu Richardson (Support the Girls), Kirin Kiki (Shoplifters), Jane Curtin (Can You Ever Forgive Me?), Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk), Andrea Riseborough (Mandy), Amanda Warren (Monsters & Men), Elizabeth Debicki (The Tale), Danai Gurira (Black Panther), Claire Foy (First Man), Molly Parker (Madeline’s Madeline), Amanda Seyfried (First Reformed), (Support the Girls), Frances Conroy (The Tale), Alexandra Shipp (Love, Simon), Michelle Forbes (Gemini).

Supporting Actor

  • Steve Buscemi, Lean on Pete^
  • Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Josh Hamilton, Eighth Grade
  • Brian Tyree Henry, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Alessandro Nivola, Disobedience

Runners-Up: Bradley Whitford (Destroyer)*, Russell Hornsby (The Hate U Give), Sam Elliott (A Star is Born), Colman Domingo (If Beale Street Could Talk), Philip Ettinger (First Reformed), Jonathan Pryce (The Wife), Bill Heck (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs), Koudous Seihon (A Ciambra), Kiefer Sutherland (Where Is Kyra?), Harry Melling (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs), Logan Miller (Love, Simon), Hugh Grant (Paddington 2), Linus Roache (Mandy), Corey Hawkins (BlacKkKlansman), Robert Williams (Life and Nothing More), Raúl Castillo (We the Animals).

Ensemble

  • Black Panther, Sarah Finn
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Jennifer Euston
  • Private Life, Rori Bergman & Jeanne McCarthy
  • Shoplifters, Toshie Tabata
  • Western, Yoana Ilieva & Katrin Vorderwülbecke

Runners-Up: Monsters and Men*, Blockers, Life and Nothing More, Summer 1993, Isle of Dogs, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, If Beale Street Could Talk, Leave No Trace, Lean on Pete, Gemini.

Original Screenplay

  • Ava, Sadaf Foroughi
  • Happy as Lazzaro, Alice Rohrwacher
  • Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola, Jason Schwartzman, and Kunichi Nomura
  • Private Life, Tamara Jenkins
  • Tully, Diablo Cody

Runners-Up: Shoplifters, Eighth Grade, Araby, The Favourite, Sorry to Bother You, First Reformed, Summer 1993, Beast, Life and Nothing More, A Ciambra, Hereditary, The Tale.

Adapted Screenplay

  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, and Ian Martin^
  • If Beale Street Could Talk, Barry Jenkins
  • Lean on Pete, Andrew Haigh
  • Zama, Lucrecia Martel

Runners-Up: Border^^, First Man*, Leave No Trace^^, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Disobedience, The Hate U Give, Black Panther, Wildlife, Widows.

Cinematography

  • Ava, Sina Kermanizadeh^
  • First Man, Linus Sandgren
  • If Beale Street Could Talk, James Laxton
  • You Were Never Really Here, Thomas Townend
  • Zama, Rui Poças

Runners-Up: Wildlife, Roma, Summer 1993*, Happy as Lazzaro, We the Animals, The Favourite, A Star is Born, November, First Reformed, Shoplifters, Madeline’s Madeline, Mandy, Capernaum.

Editing

  • Araby, Rodrigo Lima and Luis Pretti^
  • If Beale Street Could Talk, Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
  • Shoplifters, Hirokazu Kore-eda
  • Western, Bettina Böhler
  • You Were Never Really Here, Joe Bini

Runners-Up: First Man*, Happy as Lazzaro, A Ciambra, Tully, Zama, Summer 1993, Private Life, Eighth Grade, We the Animals, Ava, Capernaum, Beast, Hereditary, Madeline’s Madeline, The Tale, Isle of Dogs.

Sound Mixing

  • Eighth Grade, Tammy Douglas, Lawrence Zipf & co.^
  • First Man, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee, Mary H. Ellis & co.
  • Roma, Craig Henighan and José Antonio Garcia & co.
  • You Were Never Really Here, Paul Davies & co.
  • Zama, Guido Berenblum & co.

Runners-Up: A Ciambra^^, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Sorry to Bother You, Gemini, We the Animals, Black Panther, Thoroughbreds, Happy as Lazzaro, How to Talk to Girls at Parties, Bisbee ’17, Mandy, Suspiria, Madeline’s Madeline, Hereditary.

Sound Editing

  • First Man, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee & Mary H. Ellis 
  • Hereditary, Linzy Elliott & Lewis Goldstein
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Christopher Aud & co.

Runners-Up: Mission: Impossible – Fallout, Isle of Dogs, Roma, Zama, Annihilation.

Score

  • First Man, Justin Hurwitz
  • Gemini, Keegan DeWitt
  • If Beale Street Could Talk, Nicholas Brittel
  • Isle of Dogs, Alexandre Desplat
  • Thoroughbreds, Erik Friedlander

Runners-Up: Annihilation, Eighth Grade, Disobedience, BlacKkKlansman, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Ocean’s 8, Hereditary, Mandy, We the Animals.

Costume Design

  • Black Panther, Ruth E. Carter
  • The Favourite and How to Talk to Girls at Parties^, Sandy Powell
  • If Beale Street Could Talk, Caroline Eselin
  • A Simple Favor, Renee Ehrlich Kalfus^
  • Zama, Julio Suárez

Runners-Up: Widows^^, Paddington 2, Where is Kyra?, BlacKkKlansman, Wildlife, Disobedience, Can You Ever Forgive Me?*, Suspiria, Sorry to Bother You, Crazy Rich Asians.

Production Design

  • Black Panther, Hannah Beachler & Jay Hart
  • If Beale Street Could Talk, Mark Friedberg
  • Isle of Dogs, Adam Stockhausen & Paul Herrod
  • Paddington 2, Gary Williamson^
  • Roma, Eugenio Caballero & Bárbara Enríquez

Runners-Up: Annihilation, Hereditary, First Man*, The Favourite, Sorry to Bother You, Widows, Wildlife, Suspiria, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Where is Kyra?, How to Talk to Girls at Parties.

Visual Effects

  • Annihilation, Simon Hughes & co.
  • Christopher Robin, Christopher Lawrence & co.
  • First Man, Paul Lambert & co.
  • Isle of Dogs, Tim Ledbury & co.^
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Josh Beveridge, Christian Hejnal, Danny Dimian, Bret St. Clair & co.

Runners-Ups: Mandy, November*, Suspiria, Paddington 2^^, Black Panther, Ant-Man and The Wasp, Avengers: Infinity War, The Endless, Isle of Dogs, Hereditary.

Makeup

  • Black Panther, Joel Harlow & Camille Friend
  • Border, Göran Lundström & Pamela Goldammer
  • The Favourite, Nadia Stacey
  • Suspiria, Fernanda Perez & co..^
  • Zama, Marisa Amenta & Alberto Moccia

Runners-Up: If Beale Street Could Talk, Vice*, Mandy, Hereditary, Tully, A Simple Favor, Crazy Rich Asians, Sorry to Bother You, Mary Queen of Scots, At Eternity’s Gate.

Films with multiple nominations

If Beale Street Could Talk-9
Zama-7
Shoplifters-6
First Man-5
Isle of Dogs-5
Western-5
Black Panther-4
Araby-3
Can You Ever Forgive Me?-3
Eighth Grade-3
The Favourite-3
Lean on Pete-3
Private Life-3
Tully-3
You Were Never Really Here-3
Ava-2
Bisbee ’17-2
Happy as Lazzaro-2
Hereditary-2
Life and Nothing More-2
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse-2
Roma-2

Best Films With no nominations

A Ciambra, Beasts, Blockers, Disappearance, The Endless, First Reformed, The Hate U Give, Leave No Trace, Mandy, Monsters and Men, November, Of Fathers and Sons, Sorry to Bother You, Support the Girls, The Tale, We the Animals, Where is Kyra?, Widows, The Wife, Wildlife.

Still To see

1985, 22 July, Angels Wear White, Bel Canto, Ben is Back, Bitter Money, Bodied, Call Her Ganda, Colette, The Charmer, Creed II, The Day After, Double Lover, El mar la mar, Free Solo, Good Luck, Hannah, I Am Not a Witch, In the Fade, The Insult, The Kindergarten Teacher, The Last Family, The Little Stranger, Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again!, Monrovia Indiana, Never Look Away, No Date No Signature, On Body and Soul, On Chesil Beach, A Private War, Ready Player One, The Rider, Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland, Scarred Hearts, The Silence of Others, The Sisters Brothers, Solo: A Star Wars Story, Sweet Country, Three Identical Strangers, Unsane, Viper Club, Vox Lux, Whitney, The Wild Boys.

Other Ballots

| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 (pt. 1, pt. 2, pt. 3, pt. 4) |

7 Comments Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s